Merino Fabric Specifications — Micron, GSM, Knits And Blends
The actual specifications we knit, dye and finish in-house in Gurugram, India — so you can match a fabric to your brief before the first sample. Bring a target and we build to it.
Superfine Merino, 16.5–19.5 Micron
Micron drives softness, prickle and durability more than any other variable. These are the ranges we buy and knit routinely, and what each is normally specified for.
| Micron range | Typical end use | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| 16.5–17.5 micron | Next-to-skin base layers, newborn and infant merino | Softest hand feel, lowest prickle factor; best for sensitive skin programmes. |
| 17.5–18.5 micron | Performance tees, long sleeves, leggings, kids base layers | Our most-run specification — balances softness, durability and cost. |
| 18.5–19.5 micron | Mid-layers, terry athleisure, outer layers, boiled wool | Higher tensile strength and better pilling resistance at heavier weights. |
Circular Knit Structures And GSM Ranges
Every structure below is knitted on our own circular knitting floor, so GSM, stretch and shrinkage are engineered rather than selected from a mill's stock list.
| Knit structure | GSM range | Typical end use | How it behaves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single jersey | 130–200 GSM | Tees, long sleeves, lightweight base layers, baby bodysuits | Lightest breathable option; smooth face, natural stretch across the course. |
| Rib (1x1, 2x1, 2x2) | 180–260 GSM | Close-fitting base layers, leggings, cuffs and collars | High width-wise stretch and recovery; holds shape on the body. |
| Interlock / double jersey | 200–280 GSM | Smooth-faced heavier layers, structured tees, kids sleepwear | Stable, low-curl, two clean faces; better opacity than jersey. |
| Terry / loop back | 260–380 GSM | Athleisure crewnecks, hoodies, joggers, warm mid-layers | Loop back traps air for warmth; brushable for a plush hand. |
| Mesh / pique | 140–190 GSM | High-intensity running and hiking layers, ventilation panels | Open structure for maximum air permeability and fast drying. |
| Boiled wool | 350–500 GSM | Baby and children's jackets, outer layers | Felted and dense; wind-resistant with a soft, non-woven-like handle. |
Merino Blends We Engineer
Blend ratios are set against your targets for stretch, drying time, abrasion resistance and hand feel, then tested in our fabric lab before bulk.
| Blend | Typical application | Why it is specified |
|---|---|---|
| 100% merino wool | Base layers, baby merino, next-to-skin tees | Thermoregulation, odour resistance and moisture management with no synthetics. |
| Merino / GOTS organic cotton | Kids programmes, everyday tees, sleepwear | Cotton facing for familiar handle and easier care; certified organic supply. |
| Merino / Tencel™ lyocell | Summer-weight tees, travel layers | Adds drape, cooling and a fluid surface while keeping merino performance. |
| Merino / nylon (± elastane) | Leggings, shorts, high-abrasion layers | Tensile strength, abrasion resistance and stretch recovery for training wear. |
| Merino / recycled polyester | Quick-dry performance styles, shorts | Faster drying and dimensional stability with recycled content. |
| Merino / bamboo viscose | Soft-handle loungewear and baby layers | Cooling touch and silky surface for skin-contact styles. |
Finishing Routes Available In-House
- Reactive and acid dyeing in-house, plus yarn-dyed stripes and melanges
- Machine-washable and shrink-resist treatments with dimensional stability testing
- Anti-pilling and easy-care finishing tuned per knit structure
- Flatlock, coverstitch, bonded and taped seam construction
- Garment finishing: care and woven labels, hangtags, embroidery, prints, retail polybagging
Independently Audited At Every Step

Guaranteed fiber purity & world-class quality assurance.

Verifiable animal welfare & fully traceable ethical sourcing.

Certified free from harmful substances — for next-to-skin & infant wear.

Global Organic Textile Standard — certified organic fiber processing.

Audited social compliance, fair wages & ethical labor standards.

Affiliate Supply Chain Partner for The Zentatra Wool Company including ZQ and ZQ+ — ethically sourced, fully traceable New Zealand Merino Wool.
Low-impact processes that reduce water, energy and chemical footprint across the mill. Our Cut and Sew Production is fully Solar Powered.
Merino Fabric Specification Questions
- What merino micron ranges do you knit?
- We run 16.5–19.5 micron superfine merino. 16.5–17.5 micron is used for newborn and next-to-skin base layers, 17.5–18.5 micron for most performance styles, and 18.5–19.5 micron for mid-layers, terry and boiled wool.
- What GSM range can you produce?
- From roughly 130 GSM featherweight single jersey to 380 GSM terry, and up to 500 GSM in boiled wool for baby and children's jackets. We engineer to your target weight rather than a stock list.
- Which knit structures are available in-house?
- Single jersey, 1x1 / 2x1 / 2x2 rib, interlock and double jersey, terry and loop back, mesh and pique, plus boiled wool — all knitted on our own circular knitting floor in Gurugram, India.
- Which merino blends do you engineer?
- 100% merino, merino with GOTS-certified organic cotton, Tencel™ lyocell, bamboo viscose, nylon, recycled polyester and elastane. Blend ratios are set to your stretch, drying, durability and hand-feel targets.
- Can you develop a fabric to our specification?
- Yes. Send a tech pack, a target GSM or a reference swatch and our in-house fabric lab maps yarn count, knit structure, finishing and shrinkage tolerance, then validates it on approved prototypes before bulk.
- Are the fabrics certified?
- Our supply chain carries Woolmark, RWS, OEKO-TEX®, GOTS and Sedex documentation, and we are an affiliate supply chain partner for Woolmark and The Zentatra Wool Company including ZQ and ZQ+.
